What entities are affected by the NY Act?
[…] As with the CTA, exemption under the NY Act is not automatic – in order to become exempt, a member or manager of the limited liability company will have to sign a statement of exemption and file such statement with NY DOS.
Who constitutes a “beneficial owner” under the NY Act?
The NY Act defines “beneficial owner” to have the same meaning as under the CTA ((31 U.S.C. § 5336(A)(3)), which is defined as “an individual who, directly or indirectly, through a contract, arrangement, understanding, relationship, or otherwise (i) exercises substantial control over the entity; or (ii) owns or controls not less than 25 percent of the ownership interests of the entity.” The term “indirectly” means that a reporting company will need to trace its ownership back through any entities in the ownership chain to identify the individual or individuals who own, ultimately own, or control the company.