[4] 2021 NY A.B. A3550.

[5] 2021 NY S.B. S2766C at “Justification”. The justification of the Bill is found in the New York State Senate Bill S2766C, which was substituted by New York State Assembly Bill A3350 on June 2, 2021.

[6] Senate Acts To Penalize, Prevent Wage Theft, Press Release, June 2, 2021.

[7] Id.

[8] 2021 NY S.B. S2766C at “Justification”.

[9] Senate Acts To Penalize, Prevent Wage Theft, Press Release, June 2, 2021.

[10] General Business Law §756-f.

[11] 2021 NY S.B. S2766C at “Summary of Provisions”. “Failure to timely comply with a request for information as provided herein shall be a basis for a contractor to withhold payments owed to a subcontractor at any tier.” General Business Law §756-f.