Essentially, the Bill is intended to create an “incentive for the construction industry to better self-police itself in turn, this will hopefully lead to a decreased burden on State and City Agencies, including the Department of Labor and Workers’ Compensation Board, in terms of enforcement resources.”[8]

The Bill permits general contractors the “authority to oversee the books of subcontractors in order to better ensure that workers are being paid all owed wages.”[9]  In particular, General Business Law was amended, and section 756-f was added which provides, in pertinent part, that:

“Upon request of a contractor, or a contractor’s subcontractor, to any subcontractor which performs any portion of work within the scope of the contractor’s construction contract with an owner, such subcontractor shall provide certified payroll records which, at a minimum, contain all lawfully required information required for all employees providing labor on the project. Such payroll records shall contain sufficient information to apprise the contractor or subcontractor of such subcontractor’s payment status in paying wages and making any applicable fringe or other benefit payments or contributions to a third party on its employee’s behalf.”[10]

“[A] contractor may withhold payment to a subcontractor or lower tier subcontractor for failure to provide certain payroll records.”[11]

What is the impact of this Bill?