The New York Legislature has made some recent changes to the law governing mechanics’ liens.[1] Specifically, under Section 9(7), Article 2 of the NY Lien Law, a Notice Under Mechanic’s Lien Law now requires a statement as to “whether the property subject to the lien is real property improved or to be improved with a single family dwelling or not.”[2]

The justification for this addition can be found in the legislative history.